Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Locally we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)

  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

  • In our website products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals:

If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact us.

Locally Digital Ltd  (“Locally”) operates several websites including locally.uk. It is Locally’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Locally collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Locally’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Locally’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Locally may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Locally also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on Locally sites. Locally only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Locally’s websites choose to interact with Locally in ways that require Locally to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Locally gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a site at Locally to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Locally – by purchasing services, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Locally collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Locally. Locally does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Locally may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, Locally may monitor the most popular sites on the Locally site or use spam screened by the Akismet service to help identify spam. Locally may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Locally does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Locally discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Locally’s behalf or to provide services available at Locally’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Locally’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Locally will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Locally discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Locally believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Locally, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an Locally website and have supplied your email address, Locally may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Locally and our products. We primarily use our various product sites to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Locally takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Locally uses cookies to help Locally identify and track visitors, their usage of Locally website, and their website access preferences. Locally visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Locally’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Locally’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Remarketing

We use remarketing to promote our website design, development and website related services to visitors to our website. What this means is after you visit our website, you may notice our adverts appearing on other websites. We use Google AdWords and Google Analytics to implement this remarketing. Using the Ads Settings, users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Business Transfers

If Locally, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Locally goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Locally may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Data Protection Registration

Locally Digital Ltd is a registered Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, Details of the Locally’s notification to the Regulator for data protection, may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.gov.uk under registration number Z3366485.